Privacy Policy

Adelphi respects your right to privacy and is committed to respecting your wishes. This policy outlines the information we collect and how we use it. This policy is updated from time to time and any such update will be effective immediately upon its posting to this website. Your access to and usage of this website and its contents is subject to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and comply with applicable data protection and privacy laws. By accessing and using this site you agree to these without any limitation or qualification.

Information we collect

Adelphi collects both personally identifiable information and aggregate information. 
 

Personally identifiable information (personal data)

In accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) which became law on 25th May 2018, as well as the Data Protection Act 1998, Adelphi only collects your personal data voluntarily, such as when you submit an enquiry through our website requesting further information. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address and telephone number. 
 
This information will not be shared with any other organisation, other than in such circumstances where we pass your enquiry on to our suppliers, or their local agents, who will better serve your request. Your data will not be forwarded on without obtaining your permission first. 
 
Your personal data will be used to: 
  • Respond to your enquiries.  
  • Process your orders. 
  • Send you information on products and services that specifically relate to those you have expressed an interest in (legitimate interest) on an occasional basis.  
We may contact you by post, email or telephone for these purposes. 
 
Your data will be stored on our secure server, and if you purchase from us, additionally our ERP system for order processing. We treat all of the data we store with the utmost care and regularly review this data to ensure it is up to date. We never purchase data from third parties and so if we have your details stored this will be because you have previously provided them to us. 
 
You can unsubscribe from email communications sent using our third party email provider at any time, or update your preferences on how frequently you receive marketing communication emails. 
 

Aggregate information

Like many website operators, we collect non-personally identifiable or aggregate information, such as visitor numbers to the site, which pages are viewed, which operating and browser systems are used, as well as other web statistics. We collect, monitor and analyse this data using the third party service provider Google Analytics, primarily for the purpose of improving and enhancing our site features for users. 
 

Cookies 

Aggregate information is generally collected using ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a small data file which is stored in a single directory on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used to help collect information and help us identify site features and items of interest. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain sections of our site. 
 

Other data sharing and transfers 

In the event that Adelphi is ever bought, sold or merged with another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of our collected information along with the rest of the assets of Adelphi to the new owner. 
 
We reserve the right to release personally identifiable information when required by law or when we in good faith believe that we must release such information in order to: 
  • Satisfy a legal order or comply with legal processes. 
  • Defend the rights of Adelphi or its business partners. 
  • Protect the personal safety of Adelphi and Adelphi’s employees, agents, business partners, customers or site users. 

 

Your access rights

In accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations), you have the right to access the personal data that is held on you. However you will be asked to provide verification of identity prior to this access. Following this identification you have the right to: 
  • Receive and request details of the processing of your data. 
  • Have inaccurate data corrected in a timely manner. 
  • ‘Opt out’ of marketing and advertising communications. 
  • Request your personal data to be deleted (right to erasure). 

 

Security 

Every effort is made to protect the security of the data that we hold from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Adelphi maintains a secure IT environment to protect data, however we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk. 
 

Copyright ownership

Adelphi retains full copyright ownership, rights and protection of all materials contained in this website. 
 

Questions 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and how we use your personal data, you can get in contact with us via the following methods: 
 
Call: +44 (0)1444 472300 (Monday – Friday 9AM – 5PM)
Write: Adelphi Healthcare Packaging, Olympus House, Mill Green Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH16 1XQ